Infrism

Privacy policy

Here's our (Infrism Technologies Limited, we, us) privacy policy, which is there to protect you and other users. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting our website, you are accepting and giving consent to the practices described in this privacy policy. Please read this policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation:

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

  • Data – collectively all information that you submit to Infrism Technologies Limited via the www.infrism.com. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
  • Cookies – a small text file on your computer by this Platform when you visit certain parts on the Platform and/or when you use certain features of the Platform. Details of the cookies used by this Platform are set out in the clause below ( Cookies);
  • Infrism Technologies Limited, we or us – Infrism Technologies Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales whose registered office is at 146 Hagley Road, CIBA Building, West Midlands, B16 9NX Birmingham;
  • UK and EU Cookie Law – the Privacy and Electronic Communication ( EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications ( EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
  • User or you – any third party that accesses the website and is not either (i) employed by Infrism Technologies Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Infrism Technologies Limited and accessing the website in connection with the provision of such services; and
  • Website –means the website that you are currently using, infrism.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Scope of this privacy policy

  • This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Infrism Technologies Limited and Users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accesses from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
  • If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Information we may collect from you

In the course of using the Website, visitors may provide us with certain personally identifiable information. This refers to information about visitor’s that can be used to contact or identify them, and information on their use of and activities at the Website that may be connected with them (“Website Personal Information”). Website Personal Information that we collect may include, but is not limited to, a visitor’s name, telephone number, email address, home and business postal addresses. Website Personal Information may also include information the visitor supply to us concerning their preferences and interests expressed in the course of use of the Website.
When visitor visits the Website, our servers automatically record information that their browser or device provides to us. This information may include, but is not limited to, the visitor’s computer or device’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, the web page it was visiting before it came to the Website and information it searches for on the Website. Like many websites, we also use “cookies” to collect information. The visitor can instruct its browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt before accepting a cookie from the websites it visits.

Cookie policy

We use cookies for a number of reasons detailed below.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies - Our website cannot function properly without these cookies. In most cases, these cookies are necessary to provide a response to actions that you are requesting, such as filling in the forms, setting your preferences, etc.
  • Performance Cookies - We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. We use Google Analytics. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. We may also use cookies to determine and save your location so that we can show you your country-specific information on our Website, for example a local phone number of our representative in your country or a local office address.
  • Functional Cookies - These cookies allow the provision of enhance functionality and personalization, such as live chats. They may be set by us or by third party providers, for example tawk.to, whose services we have added to our website.
  • Remarketing Cookies - You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc to encourage you to come back to our site. Don’t worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymized. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

How we use information we collect

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.
In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites and to improve the Subscription Service; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, and (d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users — but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

Links to other websites

This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.
Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal data with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
  • business partners, supplier and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  •   a. with any prospective seller or buyer in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets;
  •   b. with any purchaser in the event that we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data will be one of the transferred assets.
  • Regulatory organisation or other third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others, or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraud or other illegal activity.

Your Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data

For personal data that we have about you, so you have rights to:

  • Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide services to you).
  • Change or Correct Data: You can ask us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.
  • Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).
  • Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

Contact Information

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please first contact Infrism online or email us at info@infrism.com.

Unsubscribing

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, or by sending us back an email with ‘Unsubscribe’ text in it.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use if the website following the alterations.